2017 主題: 同心合意興旺福音

Be of One Mind, Proclaiming the Gospel

(腓立比書 1:5-6/Philippians 1:5-6)

因為恁對頭一日到今,相及有份佇興起福音。我也深信起頭做好的工佇恁的,欲成伊,到佇耶穌基督的日。

Because of your partnership in the gospel from the first day until now. And I am sure of this, that he who began a good work in you will bring it to completion at the day of Jesus Christ.

聖荷西臺美長老教會的沿革與歷史 | A History of TAPC

1983年聖神降臨節主日(6月12日),一群住在舊金山南灣區追求真理的台灣人,在謝慶雄牧師的帶領下,在聖荷西加爾文長老教會舉行第一次主日禮拜,當天有18名成人及七名孩童參與。教會名稱定為加爾文長老教會台語部,三年後(1986)獲得美國長老教會聖荷西中會通過五年新教會拓展計劃,名稱改為聖荷西台美基督長老教會(Taiwanese American Presbyterian Church of San Jose,簡稱TAPC),將聚會址遷至2499 Home Stead Road, Santa Clara 的第一長老教會,並開始尋聘組織牧師。

感謝上帝的恩典,在聘牧過渡期間獲得林昭義牧師全力的協助,隨後得到在東岸紐澤西州哲吾大學研究所(Drew University Graduate School)進修的蔡鈴真牧師應允擔任組織牧師。蔡牧師於1987年9月1日到任後,即刻組織九人事工委員會,積極推動教會五年發展計劃。在教會拓展階段,上帝在衪的教會大大做工,中會副總幹事Virstan Choy及書記John Lococo提供各項資源傾全力協助,教會人數穩定增加,各樣的事工及團契陸續擴展成形。

三年半後,會員大會於1991年2月24日通過教會堂會組織章程與規則,成人會員75位簽名向聖荷西中會申請升格堂會。1991年4月13日獲得聖荷西中會正式核准並於當年5月19日聖神降臨節主日舉行升格堂會感恩禮拜。6月2日會員大會選舉呂眾英、林英雄、馬逸輝、張郁男、許宗宏、蘇秀華六位為長老成立小會,接著隨即聘蔡篤真牧師為第一任牧師。為因應第二代兒女成長的需要,教會於1994年向舊金山神學院申請神學生Mr. In-Ho Kim帶領青少年事工。

為了教會的永續發展,蔡牧師於1996年初建議成立教會未來發展委員會探討長久性會址。不久位於Saratoga的西望(Westhope)長老教會(簡稱WPC)主動聯繫,邀請台美教會成為夥伴教會共用教會建物及園地,一同發展福音事工。WPC的會員均為長輩,期盼喜歡年輕有活力的台灣族群一起事奉上帝。經過持續的禱告與會商,1996年10月27日TAPC會員大會通過接受WPC邀請,遷移會址至Saratoga西望(Westhope)。雙方小會簽訂共享教區協議,TAPC除分擔建物維修園地美化等人力及經費外也開展跨文化福音事工的新頁,兩邊會友氣氛融洽。

2000年7月31日蔡篤真牧師離任。2003年1月1日趙清隆牧師就任第二任牧師,於2005年3月27日離任。2008年9月28日陳掁鴻牧師受聘為顧問牧師,負責台語講道,以及禮拜三晚上台語查經,一直到2012年賴牧師到任。英語部自2008年9月21日起到2009年10月6日止由Julie Kim牧師負責,接著Justin Sim牧師帶領直到2012年。

2010年Erik Swanson就任WPC牧師,積極增加聚會活動,建物逐漸不敷兩個教會同時使用,須要有突破性的解決方案。感謝上帝聽大家的祈禱,聖荷西中會於2011年6月4日議決通過將座落在3675 Payne Ave. San Jose的以馬內利教會(IPC)所有建物移交TAPC使用。TAPC隨即搬遷並於6月19日舉行第一個主日禮拜。同年成立英語事工委員會,加強社區宣教。

感謝上帝的恩惠,賴顯章牧師於2012年5月19日至2015年8月31日受聘擔任第三任主任牧師,主日禮拜開始華語耳機同步翻譯,另外也增加了華語查經班。2014-5年英語事工由Hansel Chen帶領,之後由David Chang帶領至2016年。

賴牧師離任後在聘牧期間,小會決定邀請蔡篤真牧師回來擔任特任牧師(Interim Pastor)負責講道、培訓、擔任小會議長,並提供台語聘牧委員會以及英語部事工委員會所需要的諮詢。我們的教會實在是建立在上帝豐盛的恩典、中會的支持協助、眾弟兄姊妹的關心代禱、以及眾人的同心獻身服事。願上帝賜福TAPC的各種事工,繼續帶領TAPC前面的路,成為眾人的祝福,榮耀上帝的聖名。

In 1982, some Taiwanese families used a facility downtown San Jose to worship God under the direction of Rev. K.T. Tsai. In 1983, under the leadership of Rev. Stephen Hsieh, they moved to the Meridian Calvin Church and named the church “San Jose Taiwanese-American Christian Church.” The purpose was to spread the gospel to the Taiwanese community.

In 1987, the congregation was adopted by the Presbyterian Church USA as a project of “New Church Development” and moved to First Presbyterian Church at 2499 Homestead Road, Santa Clara and Rev. Andrew Tsai was called to be its organizing pastor. In 1991, as the adult members grew to 75, the church was formally chartered and named “Taiwanese American Presbyterian Church of San Jose (TAPC).” The success of TAPC during this period of new church development owed to the grace of the Lord and great support from the Presbytery of San Jose. The contributions of the Stated Clerk of the Presbytery, Elder John Lococo, and the Associate Executive Presbyter, Rev. Dr. Virstan Choy, were significant and needed to be thankful among many.

In 1996, TAPC’s membership increased to 130 adults, 20 youth, and 40 children. The space at Santa Clara First was no longer enough. Thanks to the Lord, a surprised invitation to be mission partnership came from the Westhope Presbyterian Church (WPC). After series of consultations and prayers, two churches agreed that the joint partnership was the will of God and would benefit both congregations. Accordingly, TAPC decided to move to Saratoga and formed a mission partnership with the Westhope Presbyterian Church in the Easter of 1997.

After Rev. Andrew Tsai was called to other missions in July of 2000, Rev. Ching-Long Chao was installed as the 2nd installed pastor in 2003-2005. Although no installed pastor from 2006 to 2008, God’s word never ceased to be heard at TAPC. Rev. Mark Chen was invited to serve as caring pastor in 2009. Rev. Mark Chen had helped and led the congregation diligently and faithfully.

On June 4, 2011, the San Jose Presbytery voted to dissolve the Immanuel Presbyterian Church (IPC) and allow TAPC to move to IPC’s site. On June 12, TAPC and WPC held a last joint worship to commemorate their time together. Afterward, we had lunch together and blessed each other for the future.

TAPC began worshipping at Immanuel Presbyterian Church on June 19, 2011. IPC gave TAPC most of their belongings graciously and generously in the spirit of unity and amazing grace from our Lord Jesus Christ. We are grateful to Mel Gorertz, the liaison of the Presbytery COM, who has faithfully helped and supported TAPC for so many years.

On May 15, 2011, the entire congregation voted to call Rev. Lai Hsien-Chang as TAPC third pastor. The San Jose Presbytery helped Rev. Lai Hsien-Chang in his application for visa and assisted him to arrive on schedule in August 2011 as TAPC's pastor.

Rev. Hsien-Chang Lai was retired in August 2015. Immediately, the Rev. Mark Chen came back to help as temporary pastor. In September 2016, Rev. Andrew Tsai was called to serve as interim pastor. In addition to the general pastoral duties, his primary tasks are church officer training, mission study and also helped the English Ministry to organize a Steering Committee and complete its Mission Information Form for the need to search for an EM pastor.

"Be of One Mind, Proclaiming Gospel" is not only a slogan but also the ultimate goal of TAPC. In September of 2017, TAPC will be celebrating its 30th anniversary. It is the sincere hope and prayer that TAPC will have the same mind in Christ Jesus, love all the people, and spread the gospel and work together to flourish. May TAPC be filled with the fruits of righteousness, which are through Jesus Christ, unto the glory and praise of God.